Area results from district track meets

Posted

Here is a summary of district track results involving the five area schools, inclduing state qualifiers and non-qualifying district medalists:

B-4 District at O'Neill
Girls Team Standings
Columbus Scotus 110, Boone Central/Newman Grove 89, Wayne 76, Norfolk Catholic 73, Pierce 58, Columbus Lakeview 37, West Point-Beemer 32, O'Neill 28, David City 21, Schuyler 2.
Wayne Medalists (*-State qualifier)
400: *-1. Tarah Stegemann, 1:00.54; *-3. Kylie Hammer, 1:01.21.
800: *-3. Gabi Meyer, 2:29.69.
3,200: 6. Hannah Leonard, 13:04.40.
400 relay: 5. Wayne (Kate Schultz, Kelsey Boyer, Jenna Trenhaile, Danica Schaefer), 54.94.
1,600 relay: 3. Wayne (Stegemann, Kiara Hochstein, Meyer, hammer), 4:14.39.
3,200 relay: 3. Wayne (Boyer, Molly Hoskins, Hochstein, Meyer), 10:29.97.
High jump: *-4. Stegemann, 5-1.
Long jump: *-1. Hammer, 17-1 3/4.
Triple jump: *-1. Hammer, 35-1 1/2.
Shot put: *-3. Schaefer, 36-3 1/4.
Discus: *-2. Trenhaile, 112-7.
Boys Team Standings
O'Neill 90, Columbus Scotus 90, Norfolk Catholic 84, Pierce 76, Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, David City 44, Columbus Lakeview 40.5, Wayne 25.5, Schuyler 15, West Point-Beemer 4.
Wayne Medalists (*-State qualifier)
100: 6. Christian Rogers, 11.63.
200: 4. Rogers, 23.63.
400 relay: 6. Wayne (Owen Frideres, Tyler Pecena, Nolan Reynolds, Rogers), 46.48.
High jump: *-1. Grayson McBride, 6-3; 5. (tie) Jack Evetovich, 5-7.
Pole vault: 6. Nolan Reynolds, 12-0.
Triple jump: *-2. McBride, 41-2 1/4.

C-8 District at Ponca
Girls Team Standings
Hartington-Newcastle 158, Crofton 128, Ponca 57, Wakefield 55, Plainview 53.5, Hartington CC 32, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 23, Creighton 20.5.
Area Medalists (*-State Qualifiers)
100:
4. Breanna Chase, Wakefield, 13.6.
200: *-1. Savannah Nelson, Wakefield, 27.3; *-2. Lorna Maxon, LCC, 28.1.
400: *-2. Nelson, 1:02.0.
800: 3. Josephine Peitz, Wakefield, 2:27.1.
3,200: 3. Jamie Dolph, Wakefield, 12:47.6.
300 hurdles: 6. Camille Armitage, Wakefield, 56.5.
400 relay: 2. LCC (Bryn Schutte, Kaci Groene, Bayley Holloway, Maxon), 53.9; 6. Wakefiled (Armitage, Kenna Mackling, Vianney Marquez, Jessica Borg), 1:01.0.
1,600 relay: 2. Wakefield (Nelson, Chase, Peitz, Dolph), 4:22.3; 5. LCC (Maxon, Bethany Kardell, Katelyn Steffen, Jozie Schutte), 4:43.8.
3,200 relay: 5. Wakefield (Thresa Obermeyer, Briana Andrade, Andrea Lopez, Peitz), 11:48.6.
High jump: 6. Armitage, 4-6.
Pole vault: 4. Holloway), 8-0.
Long jump: 4. Nelson, 15-5.
Shot put: 6. Kaci Groene, LCC, 31-1.
Boys Team Standings
Hartington-Newcastle 103, Creighton 101, Ponca 79, Hartington CC 70, Crofton 61, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 54, Wakefield 42, Plainview 17.
Area Medalists (*-State Qualifiers)
100:
3. Malik Knox, LCC, 11.2.
200: *-Knox, 23.4; 6. Daniel Nuno, Wakefield, 24.5.
400: 4. Nuno, 54.1.
1,600: 3. Aaron Haahr, LCC, 5:00.0.
3,200: *-1. Haahr, 10:12.6.
110 hurdles: *-1. Dylan Hurlbert, Wakefield, 15.9.
400 relay: 4. LCC (Sam Cary, Jayden Reifenrath, D.J. Spahr, Knox), 46.9. 1,600 relay: 5. Wakefield (Nuno, Solomon Peitz, Ben Chase, Esgar Godinez), 3:46.0.
3,200 relay: 5. Wakefield (Peitz, Luke Walsh, Charlie Lopez, Clay Christensen), 9:58.8.
High jump: *-2. Hurlbert, 5-11; 4. J. Reifenrath, 5-8.
Long jump: *-1. Hurlbert, 20-2; 3. J. Reifenrath, 19-5; 6. Nuno, 18-3 1/2.
Triple jump: 4. Peitz, 39-9; 6. Mason Forsberg, LCC, 38-1 1/2.
Shot put: *-1. Nolan Casey, LCC, 42-4.

D-1 District at Hartington
Girls Team Standings
Allen 98, Wausa 88, Randolph 73, Osmond 65, Lyons-Decatur 62, Wynot 47, Bloomfield 46, Winside 26, Bancroft-Rosalie 13.
Area Medalists  (*-State qualifier)
100: 5. Kaylen Smith, Allen, 13.6.
200: 5. Alex Bargstadt, Winside, 29.6.
400: 6. Bri Hingst, Allen, 1:06.6.
800: 3. Lexi Oswald, Allen, 2:27.9; 5. Ellie Jaeger, Winside, 2:39.8.
1,600: *-2. Oswald, 5:48.5; 5. Bethany Kneifl, Allen, 6:30.0; 6. Fauneil Olander, Winside, 6:34.4.
3,200: *-2. Oswald, 12:35.7; 3. Kneifl, 14:00.9; 5. Olanders, 15:24.3; 6. Alexis Hoesing, Allen, 17:02.8.
100 hurdles: *-1. Smith, 16.9; 6. Kaitlyn Madsen, Allen, 18.8.
300 hurdles: *-1. Smith, 50.5.
400 relay: 2. Allen, 54.2.
1,600 relay: 3. Allen, 4:43.9.
3,200 relay: 4. Allen, 12:41.1.
High jump: *-1. Gabby Sullivan, Allen, 4-11; 3. Desi Martell, Allen, 4-8.
Long jump: 6. Jaeger, 14-10 1/2.
Triple jump: 3. Sullivan, 32-8; 5. Katie Bathke, Allen, 29-8 1/2.
Shot put: *-2. Kelly Tweedy, Winside, 30-8.
Discus: *-1. Tweedy, 115-0; 6. Cassidy Thomas, Allen, 93-5.
Boys Team Standings
Osmond 110.5, Allen 80, Bloomfield 72, Wynot 63, Wausa 51, Lyons-Decatur 54, Randolph 43.5, Winside 33, Bancroft-Rosalie 10.
Area Medalists  (*-State qualifier)
Long jump:
4. Zach Morris, Winside, 17-11.
Triple jump: 3. JaShaun Vyborny, 39-10 1/2; 6. Marcos Escalera, Winside, 36-1.
Discus: 6. Hayden King, Winside, 121-2.
Shot put: 5. King, 42-0.
3,200 relay: *-1. Allen, 9:08.0.
110 hurdles: 3. Kyle Smith, Allen, 17.5; 5. (tie) Dylan Brogren, Winside, and Escalera, 18.9.
100: 5. William Bullard, Winside, 11.9.
400: 4. S.T. O'Keefe, Allen, 55.1.
3,200: *-1. Tayler Kumm, Allen, 10:33.6; 5. Isaac Verzani, Allen, 11:37.6.
800: *-1. O'Keefe, 2:03.7; 3. Kumm, 2:05.5; 5. Isaac Verzani, Allen, 2:15.2; 6. Vyborny, 2:15.8.
300 hurdles: *-2. Smith, 44.4; 4. King, 46.4; 6. Brogren, 47.3.
1,600: *-1. Kumm, 4:53.6; 3. Bud Kneifl, Allen, 5:07.5; 6. O'Keefe, 5:29.2.
400 relay: 5. Winside, 48.8; 6. Allen, 51.4.
1,600 relay: 3. Winside, 4:00.2; 4. Allen, 4:05.2.