Wayne girls second, boys fourth at Crofton

Posted

CROFTON — Wayne’s girls had three top 15 finishes and the boys brought home two medalists from Thursday’s Crofton Invitational.

The Blue Devil girls finished second behind South Sioux City, led by runner-up Laura Hasemann. Kyla Krusemark and Lilyan Hurner finished 8th and 14th, respectively, while Olivia Hanson was 18th and Frantzdie Barner finished 36th.

In boys action, Drew Miller led the way with a fifth-place finish and Kasen York was 12th, followed by Easton Blecke (25th), Ethan McCraney (26th), Adrian Klinetobe (30th) and Mason Ley (36th).

Wayne’s JV girls had all six runners place in the top 15 to win their division, led by Kennasyn Blecke (3rd), Nortah Armstrong (4th), Josie Ley (5th), Ava Elliott (6th), Sharon Vasquez (9th) and Raegan Maas (13th).

Boden Dobbins led the JV boys to a fourth-place finish by placing fifth. Zander Liston (17th), Blade Nelson (20th) Parker Kesting (24th) and Payton Junck (27th) also competed.

Highlighting the junior high trunners was Essynce Owens-Webb and Cole Zach, who both won their races. The Wayne junior high boys easily won their division.

Wayne runs in the UNK Invitational on Monday in Kearney.

Crofton Invitational
Girls Team Standings
SSC 26, Wayne 37, Crofton 37, Bloomfield/Wausa 53, Hartington-Newcastle 82, Neligh-Oakdale 94, Tri County NE 96, Summerland 139, Lyons-Decatur 157.
Area Results
WAYNE — 2. Laura Hasemann, 20:56.65; 8. Kyla Krusemark, 21:53.74; 14. Lilyan Hurner, 22:46.18; 18. Olivia Hanson, 22:56.80; 36. Frantzdie Barner, 25:09.66.
TRI COUNTY NE — 12. Rhyanne Mackling, 22:26.23; 27. Bre Millard, 24:04.28; 28. Alejandra Hermosillo, 24:05.97; 44. Shantel Miller, 27:40.26; 46. Jenni Olson, 28:20.83.
LCC — 31. Addy Hoeppner, 24:29.83; 34. Kate Tasler, 25:00.33; 51. Gabbie Kock, 37:35.57.

Boys Team Standings
SSC 25, Bloomfield/Wausa 50, Norfolk Catholic 67, Wayne 68, Hartington-Newcastle 82, Osmond 95, Lyons-Decatur 103, LCC 125, Crofton 167.
Area Results
WAYNE — 5. Drew Miller, 17:54.77; 12. Kasen York, 18:38.36; 25. Easton Blecke, 19:36.74; 26. Ethan McCraney, 19:37.90; 30. Adrian Klinetobe, 19:51.52; 36. Mason Ley, 20:14.71.
LCC — 13. Tyler Olson, 18:40.62; 23. Carter Korth, 19:29.70; 47. Koby Detlefsen, 22:06.51; 52. Kolby Hansen, 24:50.35.
TRI COUNTY NE — 48. Gabe Franklin, 22:24.32.

Girls JV Team Standings
Wayne 18, Crofton 23, SSC 44.
Area Results
WAYNE — 3. Kennasyn Blecke, 24:27.46; 4. Norah Armstrong, 25:14.24; 5. Josie Ley, 25:21.38; 6. Ava Elliott, 25:36.83; 9. Sharon Vasquez, 29:27.13; 13. Raegan Maas, 30:33.25.

Boys JV Team Standings
Hartington-Newcastle 18, Norfolk Catholic 37, SSC 44, Wayne 51.
Area Results
WAYNE — 5. Boden Dobbins, 20:28.68; 17. Zander Lison, 22:19.09; 20. Blade Nelson, 22:31.56; 24. Parker Kesting, 24:23.76; 27. Payton Junck, 25:18.29.

Girls Junior High Team Standings
Crofton 21, LCC 33, Bloomfield/Wausa 42, SSC 61.
Area Results
WAYNE — 1. Essynce Owens-Webb, 7:59.12; 19. Hannah Brogren, 9:15.70; 27. Gracelynn Daniels, 10:12.61.
LCC — 2. Faith Galvin, 8:00.00; 10. Abbie Brummels, 8:39.13; 21. Avery Stone, 9:21.76; 22. Richelle Garcia Perez, 9:27.61; 29. Tanya Miranda, 10:16.91; 32. River Tritten, 10:48.99; 33. Macie Swanson, 10:55.23

Boys Junior High Team Standings
Wayne 19, SSC 42, Norfolk Catholic 51, Crofton 63, Randolph 86, Summerland 92.
Area Results
WAYNE — 1. Cole Zach, 6:55.31; 2. Emmanuel Gonalez, 7:08.03; 9. Alejandro Arachundia, 7:37.39; 15. Grady Maas, 8:04.22; 17. Lance Brink, 8:07.32; 19. Landon Claussen, 8:16.77; 35. Jenner Dorey, 8:41.11; 36. Camden Hall, 8:42.28; 40. Callen Gamble, 9:04.50; 46. Cale Eischeid, 9:28.55; 50. Landon Shearer, 9:39.23.
LCC — 4. Parker Hoeppner, 7:18.20; 11. Dayton Korth, 7:40.8952. Dillion Sanderson, 9:55.92.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here