Wayne girls take Metteer Invitational title

Posted

In what is believed to be a first for the Wayne High girls golf team, the Blue Devil linksters claimed top honors at the Richard Matteer Invitational, held Thursday at Wayne Country Club.

In what could be a preview for the district meet that will be held here in less than two weeks, the Blue Devils outshot fellow district foes Columbus Scotus, LCC and O'Neill to claim the team title.

The Blue Devils came in with a 376 to finish eight shots ahead of the Shamrocks, with Pierce (398), LCC (404) and O'Neill (409) rounding out the top five in the 14-team tournament.

Riley Haschke shot a personal-best round of 82 to finish as runner-up among individual golfers, finishing three shots behind defending Class C state champion Cecilia Arndt of Columbus Scotus, who shot a 79 to take top honors.

Joslyn Johnson also earned a medal for Wayne, placing third with an 88. Lindsay Niemann and Carli Canham both missed a top 20 medal finish by two shots, each finishing with rounds of 103, while Charli Sievers rounded out the team effort with a 110.

LCC had two medalists at the meet. Sarah Karnes was fourth with a 90 and Delaney Hall placed 17th with a 99. Maddy Graham shot 104, Clara Brummels had a 111 and Skylar Swanson shot 117 for the Lady Bears varsity.

LCC hosts its own invitational on Saturday at Cedar View Country Club in Laurel. Wayne will be among the teams competing.

Richard Metteer Invitational
Team Standings
Wayne 376, Columbus Scotus 384, Pierce 398, LCC 404, O'Neill 409, Archbishop Bergan 410, Boone Central 415, Battle Creek 422, Columbus Lakeview 424, Hartington CC 450, Norfolk JV 471, South Sioux City 514, Norfolk Catholic 547, Schuyler 566. Elkhorn Valley, LCC JV and Wayne JV did not field full teams.
Top 20 Medalists
1. Cecilia Arndt, Columbus Scotus, 79
2. Riley Haschke, Wayne, 82
3. Joslyn Johnson, Wayne, 88
4. Sarah Karnes, LCC, 90
5. Molly Heimes, Battle Creek, 91
6. Hannah Kitt, Columbus Lakeview, 91
7. Alena Peters, Pierce, 94
8. Claire Popkes, O'Neill, 94
9. Olivia Prauner, Archbishop Bergan, 97
10. Quinn  Vuncannon, Columbus Scotus, 98
11. Kaylin Gaughenbaugh, O'Neill, 98
12. Ceclia Mlnarik, O'Neill, 98
13. Jocelyn Kumm, Archbishop Bergan, 99
14. Rylee Altwine, Pierce, 99
15. Kaelyn Dierman, Columbus Scotus, 99
16. Taylor Bierman, Boone Central, 99
17. Delaney Hall, LCC, 99
18. Ali Mueller, Columbus Lakeview, 101
19. Keli Shermer, Pierce, 101
20. Emmah Benson, Boone Central, 101
Area Results (Medals in parenthesis)
WAYNE -- Riley Haschke 82 (2), Joslyn Johnson 88 (3), Lindsay Niemann 103, Carli Canham 103, Charli Sievers 110.
LCC -- Sarah Karnes 90 (4), Delaney Hall 99 (17), Maddy Graham 104, Clara Brummels 111, Skylar Swanson 117.
WAYNE JV -- Rylynn Owen 144, Hallie Heithold 155.
LCC JV -- London VanCleave 108, Beka Lipp 118.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here