WSC puts 56 on NSIC academic list

Posted

A total of 56 student-athletes from Wayne State College were named to the 2021 Northern Sun Conference Spring All-Academic Team.

For the fourth year, the NSIC highlights the All-Academic Team members with a 3.6 grade-point average or higher with the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence Award and 28 of the 56 All-Academic selections from Wayne State College had a 3.6 GPA or higher.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.6 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.2 cumulative GPA or higher. Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, redshirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

The WSC women’s outdoor track and field team had the most selections with 15 followed by baseball and softball with 14 honorees each, men’s outdoor track and field 10 and women’s golf three.

The following is a listing of Wayne State student-athletes named to the 2022 NSIC Spring All-Academic Teams (* denotes All-Academic Team of Excellence members):

Baseball
Noah Roberts * — Gr., Wichita, Kan.
Chris Cornish * — Sr. , Bellevue
Andrew Hanson — Sr. , Burnsville, Minn.
Alex Logelin — Sr. , Cologne, Minn.
Ryan Petersen * — Sr. , Papillion
Josh Renken — Sr. , Omaha
Garrett Svoboda — Sr. , Omaha
Hunter Babe — Jr.  , Omaha
Ryan Obrecht — Jr.  , Omaha
Logan Walters — Jr.  , Lincoln
Nathan Anderson — So., Bondurant, Iowa
Kolt Davis — So., Johnson
Kyler Essink * — So., Bennington
Josh Yelick — So., Omaha

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
Brock Hegarty * — Gr. , Fremont
Nathan Hiemer — Gr. , Columbus
Nathan Pearson * — Gr. , Aurelia, Iowa
Bryce Holcomb * — Sr. , Lincoln
Aaron English * — Sr. , Omaha
Michael Kueny — Jr.  , Alta, Iowa
Liam McGonigal — Jr.  , Hailey, Idaho
Gabe Peitz * — So., Wakefield
Abe Schroeder * — So., Ravenna
Dylan Kneifl — So., Pilger

Women’s Golf
Paige Peters * — Jr.  , Bancroft
Abbey Kurmel — So., Okemos, Mich.
Jazmine Taylor — So., Omaha

Softball
Emily Hale * — Gr. , Fort Scott, Kan.
Ashley Bohanon — Sr. , Tekamah
Kortney Buresh * — Sr. , Bellevue
Michaela Smith — Sr. , Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Kamryn Sparks * — Sr. , Kansas City, Kan.
Kim Vidlak * — Sr. , Bennington
Hadley Chvatal — Jr.  , Wahoo
Riley Holmberg — Jr.  , Surprise, Ariz.
Morgan Beaty — So., Omaha
Abby Husing * — So., Omaha
Callie Carraher — So., Milford
Jenna Etmans — So., Murrieta, Calif.
Katie Humburg — So., Phoenix, Ariz.
Mary Krystofiak — So., Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
Mckenzie Scheil * — Gr. , Fairmont
Jadin Wagner * — Gr. , Lawton, Iowa
Nicole Heeren * — Sr. , Allison, Iowa
Marin Jetensky * — Sr. , Tekamah
Allie Rosener * — Sr. , Newcastle
Brooklynn Chipps — Jr.  , Elgin
Sarah Cotton — Jr.  , Ida Grove, Iowa
Kendra Paasch * — Jr.  , Scribner
Keyla Sambo — Jr.  , Curacao
Megan Hansen * — So., South Sioux City
Kelsey Larsen * — So., Walthill
Annie McCartney * — So., Nelson
Emily Smollen — So., Grand Island
Brooke Solomon * — So., Yankton, S.D.
Makenna Taake * — So., Battle Creek

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here